First Choice in Toy
& Hobby Distribution

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by ABGee Of Ripley.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Customer Care Team at:

 

Address:

Customer Care Team

ABGee Of Ripley

Asher Lane Business Park

Ripley

Derbyshire

DE5 3SW

 

Telephone: 01773 570444

 

Email: customer.services@abgee.co.uk

 

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Information collected

 

We collect information from visitors to this website via the following:

• Through the use of online forms;

• Through email hyperlinks

• We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see the cookies section of this policy for more details.

 

Use of personal information

 

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

• Providing and personalising our services;

• Dealing with your enquiries and requests;

• Providing you with information about our products and services;

• Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers;

• Administering membership records;

• Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource;

• Carrying out market research campaigns;

• Crime prevention and prosecution of offenders.

 

Marketing

 

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. If you indicated any preferences when providing us with your data, we will use these to determine what information we provide you with.

 

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact your account representative, email customer.services@abgee.co.uk or you may wish to write to us at ABGee of Ripley, Asher Lane Business Park, Asher Lane, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 3SW.

 

Disclosures

 

We will only disclose data to:

• Other companies within our Group of companies;

• Business partners;

• Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;

• Government bodies and law enforcement agencies;

• Successors in title to our business.

 

Other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Subject access requests

 

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the Customer Care Team at customerservices@gardenbird.co.uk. Alternatively you may wish to write to us at Garden Bird Supplies, Unit 1 Industrial, Millennium City Park, Millennium Road, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 5BL. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

 

Internet-based transfers

 

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Use of cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org. 

 

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

 

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

 

Amendments

 

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in September, 2014.